Privacy Policy

Taxibokning provides a taxi service. Through this document, we want to clarify the responsibility for protecting your rights and privacy. We explain how we use the personal information you share with us so that we can offer you our service and provide you with the best experience of it and when you are in touch with us. The document will give you an understanding of what information we collect and how these data are processed.

Responsible for your personal information
Responsible for the processing of your personal data is Taxibokning Sweden AB, 556767-5284, Box 41821, 751 48 Uppsala. Taxibokning is a web-based booking provider and mobile taxi booking service, hereinafter referred to as the "Service". Taxibokning is the controller for processing your personal information in the Service and is then responsible for technical security measures and handling of personal data in the Service. You who are users of the Service are below called as "Users." For organizations using the Service in logged-in mode, there is a role as "Administrator". Administrators are representatives of your organization responsible for uploading users, other system administrators, and assigning user rights.
Your employer may have chosen a technical link from the Employee Register to the Service, which means that you as a user will be automatically uploaded to the Service. The organization is responsible for disabling the user in the Service for those cases where the user is no longer authorized. The link between staff records and the Service described above is often represented in larger organizations where there are many employees and manual handling of those volumes would be difficult to administer.

Personal data stored if you have a login account
The following personal data is stored when a login account is created in the service; e-mail address (used as username), your name, mobile number and telephone number. This personal information can be found in the Service under the Account menu. In addition to this, your booking history is also stored, which is visible under the Bookings menu. When a booking is performed, the IP address (the assigned Internet address that your device has when the booking is made) and its position is also stored. The IP address may be used in connection with abuse of the Service to track you as a user through your ISP. Personal data is stored to fulfill commitments to you and / or your organization's agreement for the Service. Login account is used to simplify the use of the Service and to be able to receive discounts, travel by credit via invoice or travel account. If you belong to an organization using the Service, an Administrator can view all your booking history as well as access statistics and environmental reports.
- Your account information is stored as long as your account is active.
- Your account information is stored 6 months after the account has become inactive. This is so that there will be a reasonable time for Taxibokning to handle tax and payment management vis-à-vis the taxi company that made the trip, as well as support and possible complaints. The personal details for your account are thereafter anonymized. That is, your name, mobile number, e-mail is replaced with unidentifiable characters.
- Your booking history is stored for 30 months. This in order for you and your employer to compare travel statistics and environmental impacts against previous years. There should also be a reasonable amount of time to read annual statistics and manage annual accounts. After 30 months, the data will be anonymized in the booking history. That is, your name, mobile number, email and IP address are replaced with unidentifiable characters. Other parts of the reservation that cannot be traced to you as a user, are stored for measurement of increases in bookings and other statistics.

Personal data stored if you place a booking without a login account
If you do not have a login account and book using the Service, personal information will only be stored in the booking itself. Personal data are stored to fulfill obligations to you for the Service. Personal data that are stored in the booking: name, phone number and e-mail. The user IP address (the assigned Internet address that your device has when the booking is made) and its position is also stored. The IP address may be used in connection with abuse of the Service to track you as a user through your ISP.
- Your booking history is stored for 6 months. This is for there to be a reasonable time for Taxibokning to manage contribution - and pay management against the taxi company that conducted the trip as well as support and possible complaints. After 6 months, data is anonymized in the booking history. I.e. your name, mobile number and email, IP address are replaced with unidentifiable characters. Other parts of the reservation that cannot be traced to you as a user are stored for measurement of increases in bookings and other statistics.

Taxiboknings processors
In order to maintain the Service, Taxibokning has cooperation agreements with subcontractors (all in the EU) that handle your personal information for the Taxibokning's account. The processor and its staff may only process personal information as instructed by Taxibokning. The processor must not engage another counsel without the prior written permission from the Taxibokning. The processor that Taxibokning hires, must be able to provide adequate guarantees that the processing meets the requirements of the Data Protection Ordinance and ensures that the User's rights are protected. Taxibokning has an agreement with the following processors who, if applicable, handle personal information as below:
- Taxi centrals / taxi companies: Manages and performs taxi booking (handles name, mobile number, address and e-mail).
- SMS service: For sending confirmation of reservation as SMS (handles mobile number)
- Email service: For sending confirmation of receipt / receipt via e-mail (handles e-mail)
- Monitoring service: For quality assurance of the booking in the Service(handles name, mobile number, address and e-mail)
- Payex: For card and online payments (handles booking reference). Separate privacy policy issued by PayEx apply.
- WayWay: External taxi carpooling service (handles name, e-mail and phonenumber). Separate privacy policy issued by WayWay apply.
- Invoice Service: Manages invoicing of journeys in the Service (handles invoice specification with name)
- Travel account service: Only for organizations, and requires a direct agreement with the processor (handles name, mobile number and e-mail)
- Consulting firm: Manages technical development of the Service as well as support (has with regulated authorization access to user's personal data such as name, mobile number and e- mail)
- Hosting: Handles server operations of the Service support (has indirect access to some users' personal information such as names, mobile numbers, e-mail)

Taxibokning as processor
Taxibokning also provides the Service as a company- profiled mobile app as well as booking windows in web pages for taxi companies and organizations. In these cases, Taxibokning acts as processor for the organization where the booking is carried out. The handling of your personal information in the Service, as Taxibokning technically in these cases provides, is as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your rights
As a Service user, you have several rights that you should know of. You are entitled to request a registry extract of any information that is registered about you, free of charge once a year, provided you have legitimate reasons. In some cases, you also have the right to data portability of your personal data. You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if they are incorrect, incomplete or misleading and may limit the processing of personal data until they are changed. You have the right to be forgotten by deleting personal information. However, deletion of personal data cannot be made if required to fulfill the agreement or other Swedish or European law, court or government decision states otherwise, and if it is based on balance of interest. Should you find that there is no legitimate reason, or the balance of interest is incorrect, you may object to the processing. You also have the right to withdraw consent, submit a complaint about the treatment of the processing to Datainspektionen, oppose automatic decision making, profiling and usage in direct marketing.

Fulfillment of rights for logged in users
As a user with an account, you can log in at Taxibokning's website and find out what is stored about you and can also export booking history. You can correct incorrect data yourself. This applies except if your employer has a technical link from personnel files to the Service. In this case, you must contact your HR-department to have incorrect data corrected.

Information about what Cookies are and how we handle Cookies
A Cookie is a text file that is saved and retrieved, when connected to a website, on the visitor's computer or computer-like devices, for example. mobile phones. The cookie is saved in connection with the files used by the computer's browser or corresponding software. The computer user can easily access, block and remove stored cookies if desired. It is very common for websites to use cookies because they are often used for basic functions. The customization that is made is very important for the user experience on the Internet.

The Service uses Cookies to facilitate, among other things, automatic login, display of your bookings and settings, for your use of the Service.

Cookie list
Name Description
RecentOrderList References to
earlier orders made by public users
LocId Saves information about chosen language
Culture Saves information about chosen language
ASP.NET_SessionId Saves information about the current session
to server
.taxibokningSvea Information about the current
login
CustomTheme Info about the current branding
TaxiGroupKey Info about the current branding
GdprCookieConsent Agreement to the usage of cookies
LoginCookie Keeps track of which user that is logged in
contactEmail The users email is saved to make the booking process quicker
contactName The users name is saved to make the booking process quicker
contactPhone The users phone number is saved to make the booking process quicker
latestCompany The last chosen taxi company
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions.
__utmt Used to throttle request rate
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits.
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for
interoperability with urchin.js.
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign.
__utmv Used to store visitor-level custom
variable data.
__utmli Enhanced Link Attribution improves the accuracy of your In-Page Analytics report by automatically differentiating between multiple links to the same URL on a single page by using link element IDs.



Handling of your personal information
Your personal information is only used to provide the Service. Your personal information will never be forwarded to third parties and will not be used for promotion or newsletters directly from us at Taxibokning. Taxibokning reserves the right to use your information to inform you about emergency incidents that may directly affect you as a user of the Service.

Contact
If you have questions about this policy and processing of your personal information, want to delete or change incorrect information, please contact our Support through the contact details found on the Taxibokning website.